Saturday, February 28, 2009

My 2nd Review for Eden Fantasys!!!

I have gotten another amazing item to review from Eden Fantasys! This time I was allowed to go on to their website and pick out an item. So I put the kids to bed and logged on to Eden Fantasys and asked Rick to come look with me. He of course was going a different route then me so I had to steer him to what I was thinking! We decided on a Treasure Trove Gift Tin in Strawberries and Champagne, yummy! Yes I always lead with my stomach what can I say!

Ordered it and off I went on my way, I can't tell you how quick it arrived! I mean with in days it was super fast. You should have seen Rick's eyes as they bugged out when I opened the package! What an amazing set it includes three delicious Strawberries and Champagne: a powder with its own feather applicator, skin-warming, taste-tantalizing Oil of Love and Stimulating Pleasure Balm to excite desire and heighten sensual pleasure for both of you.

Check it this is what I got:

Discreet shipping, so nosy neighbors!
My surprise inside
The whole kit

Before I shared the Treasure Trove Gift Tin with Rick I had to show some of the girls. Now as you know I'm a rather fun loving person but passion and sensual items I've never been the one to talk about them. Well in my 30's I've decided to be a little bit more open and you can't believe how nice it was to actually talk to my friends about the bedroom. It was such an opening experience having us 3 different women talking about our love life's. One is a stay at home mom, one is a single mom just getting back into the dating world and me this crazy mom that works 2 jobs. Now at first I must admit I blushed and was a little embarrassed, but after a while talking it was actually really fun and nice to talk and know that we are all the same. I even learned about some new items that they have tried and love to use. Who knew that I could have my own version of Sex and the City moment!

So here I am girls 32 almost 33 and learning that it's time for mommy and also make sure the passion and love is in our relationship. I have also learned it's kind of fun to open up and chat with my closet friends and it wasn't that embarrassing. Ok well yes I still blushed but it wasn't as painful as I thought. So with out further ado just go on over to Eden Fantasys and check out my new favorite mom and dad time item the Treasure Trove Gift Tin in Strawberries and Champagne.

Still a little curious before going over there ok here is what Eden Fantasys had to say about the Treasure Trove Gift Tin:

A surefire way to change an ordinary night into one you’ll never forget, this irresistibly fragrant kit is scented with strawberries and champagne and designed to set the perfect mood; the specific assortment of ingredients-honey dust, oil of love and pleasure balm-comes in an elegant mural-style tin and seems to make all the stress fade away after a long day.

The honey dust powder comes in a pouch with a little feather duster to apply it with and sweetens the skin while moisturizing it, but sometimes the process can be more rewarding than the end result. The aromatic pleasure balm provides a cool and tingly feel, and the oil of love, our favorite part, actually warms with friction when you massage it into your partner’s skin, and that’s when things really start to get hot; we think you know how to take it from here…

Friday, February 27, 2009

Another Tease and Suck it UP Moments ...

First I must start with what is to come tomorrow! I have my second review for Eden Fantasys an Adult Toy site. Ok for some of you that are new please wait and give me a chance. A little on me I'm usually the last person to talk anything about my personal romance life. So when I was asked to do My first review for Eden Fantasys I was a little oh wow. After I got done blushing and yes talking to a good girlfriend I decided what the heck let's do it. So ok it took a while for the blush to go away, but I finally got on board and did a really nice review. I was actually really excited when Eden Fantasys asked me to do a second one. This time I got to pick something and test it. So don't worry girls I'm so not going to talk about me and Rick, but I am going to tell you about an amazing product and also learning that it was actually really fun to talk to my friends about products that I always thought was a complete Taboo to talk about. So that is it girls a sneak peak of tomorrow chat, don't worry if you don't want to stop by it won't hurt my feelings at all! Or you can do like I do when watching scary movies do a drive by look a little between your fingers and then walk quick out of the room and then walk back thru ... LOL.

Now on to the funny part of the day! Rick and I had a disagreement (ok a rather loud talk) about what either other do and what the other does not do! So here is my Suck it UP Moments.

Every moment I have 3 stops before I can even get to work = 1 hour of my time ... Yes here is where I Suck it UP!

Every night I have 3 stops before I can even get home = 1 hour of my time ... Yup you know it this is where I Suck it UP!

I get home make dinner, get everyone dished up and before I can eat it's time for clean up ... Oh yeah you know it I Suck it UP!!

Oh when then it's bath time for the boys (still no food for mom) ... Suck it UP

Then get everyone dressed for bed (steal some food, wait ...) ... Classroom with me say it "Suck it UP"

Then it's bed time for the youngest, get him settled in ... Still Sucking it UP

Now it's time to go over Cole's work book so we're not in the bottom of the class ... Yes Misty in the back row you can say it "Suck it UP"

Then Cole brush your teeth, no it's time to go to my room! Go to bed (After 30 min) ... Ok Johnny it's your turn "Suck it UP"

Go clean up all the toys and put the pillows back on the couch, wash up the dishes and clean up the table that seems to have more food in and around it then what made it in to their mouths!! I know why do I even say anything "Suck it UP"

Oh finally it's time to sit have a bite to eat and maybe check out a few blogs! Oh look the food is cold, and the drink is warm. ... Yes I know SUCK IT UP!!

Then Rick walks in and starts off with some stain is on the floor that he just cleaned and then it's time to get on why I'm always on the computer. Oh wait why are the papers from Cole's school all over the counter! This class is when it's time for Momma will say "SUCK IT UP"

That my friends is a day in a life of a mom and what we do! There is no whining because there is no relief pitcher (so not a sports fan think that is the term) that is going to come in and take over. We don't get the luxury of having work later in the day and come home when the kids are ready or in bed already. Things get done, we not always get them done to peoples standards. And you know what I have to say about those standards? Yup "Suck it UP" ... LOL

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Giveaway train to check out ~ Feb 26th

Where: The Post-It Place
What: Benson’s 6 pack Family Collection of their seasonings
How To Enter: Leave a comment after visiting the sponsor’s site
Deadline: February 28, 2009

Where: mommy-momo
What: THE STRESS EATER DIET BOOK GIVEAWAY!
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March, 3, 2008

Where: Just a mom’s take on things…
What: Pair of glasses (except designer frames or sunglasses) from EyeBuyDirect
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 4, 2009

Where: Blessings Abound
What: Enter to win a Scanalog Magazine Organizing Software Program!
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 4, 2008

Where: Just a mom’s take on things…
What: Copy of Scanalog software
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: February 28, 2009

Chili Bake Off Update!

Well Tuesday was the chili bake off at work even though it ruffled some feathers the turn out was overwhelming. I think I counted 8 different types, even a white bean and chicken. I made an amazing recipe from one of my favorite ladies Christine aka Mistress of Cakes @ –Maman and Gourmand. She posted an amazing 5 alarm Chili, that I made for the cook off and it was a HUGE hit, thank you Christine :)! The Chili bake off was fun, would have been nicer if we could have do it with votes and see who had the best just for bragging right if nothing else. But nope it still got someone undies in a bundle! But I must tell you something I heard that made me actually fall off my seat (which mind you is not an easy thing to pull my butt off the floor). The person that caused all the problems actually said "This was a nice idea, and what a great turn out". You got to be kidding me! You made a huge stink and made it so we can't do votes because it took over your precious Mardi Gras theme, but NOW you like it! You should have heard the thud when my rear (which I couldn't believe could make a sound with all that extra fluff) hit the ground! Shock and Ahh is all I can say! If you're new to my blog go back to this post to find out why I'm so amazed Ode to Friday 13th...

With that I leave you with some fun pictures of all the chili and one of my friends who's an engineer here.
TMI embarrasing moment time, now you know the day before this cook off I was sick as a dog and laying in my bathroom wishing that I could just curl up and sleep it off. Well I wish I could say I had some of these yummy chili's but I stayed far away. Nope I stuck to the banana pudding, the best way with nalla waffers! But now for the embarassing part, you now I'm crazy and just tell it all. So I'm almost finished for the day counting down the minutes hoping the rumbling in my tummy is just that. I'm chating with Rick and tell I must go now, I make a mad dash to the bathroom. Well more of a waddle hoping that I will make it there with out having to hide another pair of undies so Rick can't laugh at me. So I thankfully make it to the bathroom to find another person in the other stall. No worries I can do this, that is not what my body was thinking. So a gush of air came out of me which mind you was not quiet at all, along with more things that I will not mention. The poor person next to me I mean ran from the next stall washed their hands so fast and ran out the door. Yup at this point I'm praying they don't reconignize my shoes. You know with only 5 women in the office the chances of them knowing it was me is so slim, right??? Yup embarassing huh? And yes I just shared that with the world ... Ok stop your laughing, pull yourself off the ground and just be thankful this is me and not you. Yup so much comfort is coming from your on going laughter, oh shhhs up! I can still hear you!!!

Yummy check it out!
This is mine and I remembered the crock pot liner!!
3 more entries into our non-judging contest!
2 more entries :).
4 more entries (including mine)
My friend Brian, his wife Rachel is one of my favorite bloggers :)
Which means come on girl I'm waiting for an updated post! :)

This is all that was left. Rick's dinner :)

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Giveaway Train to check out! It's BACK!!

Hi ladies ok it's been a while since I posted one of these but I thought well heck Alexis the girls are counting on you ... LOL. Well ok yes it's another entry for me if I blog about it, but heck it's here for you too! So here are a few I found that you should check out! :)

What: Winners choice of CozyCare Cape from Spa Time Baby
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 8, 2009

What: $25 Target gift card
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 2, 2009

What: Scanalog software cataloging system
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: February 26, 2009

What: $25 Visa Gift Card
How To Enter: See contest/giveaway page for details
Deadline: March 1, 2009

What: Win a box of Truvia, PLUS a garden tote and gloves.
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 7, 2009

What: A Hoodie or London Sweater Coat from Picaflorkids
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 2, 2009

What: Set of 3 its-laS-tik reusable shopping bags.
How To Enter: See contest/giveaway page for details
Deadline: Feb 26, 11:59am PST

What: Honey Kix Snack Pack
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: February 28, 2009

What: Wheels on the Bus for iPhone/iTouch
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 1, 2009

What: A Century of Flavor Cookbook
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 2, 2009

What: Triple Threat Beauty Giveaway
How To Enter: Leave a comment on the giveaway/contest post
Deadline: March 4, 2009

(semi) Wordless Wednesday ... Break Dancing Cole

I just have to share this video of Cole, he has some how learned break dancing (well his interpretation of it). After Madagascar 2 ended he started busted a move and I was dying laughing and had to tape it. Sorry yes I'm a dork and had the first part sideways, and my living room didn't show as bright as it really is. For you giggle of the day :).

video

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Sick Day and It looks like I offended some people

First off I want to start with how much I enjoy each of you and love your comments, and if you have an email attached I always try to send a reply. I feel like you took the time to read about my craziness and hopefully laughed that I can take the time to reply personally. I really hope not to offended anyone and I try my best, but it looks like my review of an adult website did that. I lost 2 followers ;(. I know this site is not for everyone but I would hope that the rest of my post show you what type of person I am and know that I love to have fun and just gab! So oh well I'm sorry I lost 2 it actually made me a little sad, I hope I'm able to get more friends along the way!

Enough self pity, well actually nope there is more to come. This is the fun part where I tell you TMI about myself ... LOL. So yesterday I was so sick, I mean bad. So I thought I'd post a funny about the thoughts that go thru a sick Alexis's head. Enjoy and if it's to much check back tomorrow, please don't delete me. Did that sound too desperate, what I am! I want lot's of followers like Cammie at Life in the house of no sleep..... she's been blogging for what 8 mo and has 85 followers. What am I jealous, hell yes I am ... LOL. Ok fine back to my original post:

Thoughts of a sick person:
~ How can all that come out of me?
~ I don't remember eating that?
~ If I sit on the toilet can I still bend over into the tub if needed?
~ Should I brush my teeth or just wait 5 minutes for the next wave?
~ Is passing gas really what will happen? Or do I need to run like I'm on fire to the restroom?
~ Can I rinse my undies before my husband can see and make fun of me?
~ I look fine to go drop off the kids! Then once you're there you look down at your shirt to see not all your throw up made it into the toilet. Yup I'm not to proud to admit this one!
~ If I ask enough or actually beg to whoever is listening to me will the pain go away?
~ Could I at least have had a fun night before this next time? I would have love to spent a night on the town and living up to feel this way the next morning!
~ If I make a bed here in the bathroom. Do you think people will step over me nicely?
~ Oh look Cole's stool to wash his hand is just perfect height for me to sit in front of the toilet!
~ Really if I take a sip of this it won't come right back up! Silly girl!
~ Won't this be a funny post for tomorrow. (Yup I really had that thought, see always thinking of you).

Yup that was my wonderful day yesterday! Really it would have been nice to have fun the night before then it's ok to feel like crud the next day! But to have nothing to claim and no one else sick, really bites! Aren't you glad I love you all and can share these moments! LOL Ok please keep me as a friend ... ha-ha. Back to my desperate cry for love and attention.

Monday, February 23, 2009

Make Something Monday ... Make Up Valentines Day Breakfast

Make Something Monday
Since hubby missed my Valentines scones I had to do a make-up breakfast the following day, so I made Belgian Waffles and get this guys I made it from scratch! I know I shocked myself too, yup I was out of Bisquick ... LOL. And it actually didn't take that much to do them from scratch and they were very yummy. I couldn't get over how light and fluffy they were. Check them out, yes I'm pretty proud of myself ... LOL


I've had this for years and I'm now just using it.
Ok let's Start

1 3/4 Cups of Flour
1 tbs Baking Powder
1/4 tsp Salt
Make a well in dry mixture
2 Egg Yolks & 2 Egg Whites Seperated
Add 1 3/4 cup of milk to egg yolks (yes the yellow)
Add 1/2 Cup Cooking Oil
Addd egg yolk mixgture to dry mixture
Stir till moist should be lumpy
Beat egg whites till stiff peaks form
Ok I must admit this is the 1st time I've done this ... LOL
It took a while for this inpatient person
Check out those stiff peaks. Yes I'm proud of myself.
Fold Egg Whites into flour/egg yolk mixture.
Not overmixed, just perfect!!!
I always add vanilla just for a little extra.
And another little touch Pumpkin Pie Spice.
Pour mixture into waffle maker.
Look at that golden brown!
Ta Da ready to be served!
Yes I'm that sweet even gave it to him in bed.
I know when do I get that treatment? Never.



Best Waffle Recipe Ever
Courtesy of Better Homes and Gardens Cookbook
1 3/4 C. All Purpose flour
1 T. Baking Powder
1/4 t. Salt
2 egg yolks
1 3/4 C. Milk
1/2 C. cooking oil
2 egg whites
In a medium mixing bowl stir together flour, baking powder, and salt. Make a well in the center. In another bowl beat egg yolks slightly. Stir in milk and oil. Add egg yolk mixture all at once to the dry mixture. Stir just till moistened (should be lumpy).
Now the important part. In a small bowl beat egg whites until stiff peaks form (tips stand straight up). Gently fold egg whites into flour and egg yolk mixture, leaving a few fluffs of egg white, DO NOT OVERMIX. And proceed to make your waffles, about a cup of mixture to make a waffle. Good luck

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Hot and Sexy Review (Adult Eye's Only)

Hi Girls ok usually I keep this blog pretty on the PG side but I just couldn't resist for my first review to be something that is for adults only! We all need a little spice here and there in our life and what else can we ask for in our relationships but for a little something special. As some of you know I work for a call center part-time and one of the companies I work for is and "Adult Toy" show, now I know some of you are blushing but like the calls I get (well after we weed out all the cranks) they are genuine people that are calling for their first time and are so nervous or people that are returning customers. So girls here is a little fun, I hope you all enjoy if you want you don't want to read you can always turn in tomorrow you never know what kind of bathroom story I'll come up with next ... LOL.

Now don't worry I'm not going to talk about Rick and I, but what I want to talk about is just some fun "Toys" that you might just enjoy. Ok stop blushing, I know we all have been programmed that "Toys" are taboo. Come on I know a few of you have been to those passions parties, we all giggle and then drink wine. Who really wants to purchase items with friends around, it's really something we don't share (heck we're not guys and this may be fun but it's not a locker room). What I want is to either go to a store and browse, check stuff out on the Internet or place an order with an faceless person (someone like me). So girls with out further ado I want to introduce you to Eden Fantasys a wonderful website that you can browse and feel comfortable by reading and not feeling funny about looking at this stuff. I know we're all like little girls looking over our shoulders to see if we know someone or even worse our parents might see. I have a secert our parents (I know you don't want to think about it) probably have looked too. There is nothing wrong with looking and heck with buying somethings.

Eden Fantasys contacted me and asked if I wouldn't mind doing a review, heck ya I'm not shy and I love to talk (as you all know). Plus Rick and I have been married long enough to know that a little spicy never hurt anyone. Now I'm so excited about a new product they are introducing called the We-Vibe. Invented by a husband and wife team Bruce and Melody Murison. Bruce is actually an ex-Nortel Engineer (See I told you regular people buy and heck make these also). Using NASA technology to revolutionize sex toys, now doesn't that just blow your mind ... ha-ha I could have said blast off come on! Now here is something very interesting they said about this "toy" A new dimension in pleasure, the only dual vibe you can use while you make love. Raising your eyebrow aren't you? Oh come on I know we've past the blushing and I've peaked your interest! See I thought so, read a little blurb about this product:
This unique discreet vibrator is crafted in premium silicone and designed for hands-free pleasure. Rechargeable and phthalate-free, the body friendly material and powerful vibrations will arouse and delight.

Eden Fantasys did an amazing Q&A HERE about this new toy that you have to check out and heck while you're there you can browse and even test out some fun things. Oh shh you don't have to tell me what you buy and you can even start out with some Sexy Lingerie or Edible Treats. I'm telling you really you can just get some fun spicy stuff and not "Toys" or go for the gusto and get some "Toys"! Now that I made you blush and smile my job is done for the day! Check back soon and we might be lucky enough for a fun giveaway! Yes you heard me now make sure you comment and tell the other girls to stop by and comment, we want our first giveaway here to be something fun and sexy just like me ... LOL. Ok stop laughing and just pass it around and DON'T forget to comment!

Friday, February 20, 2009

A Tease and Some Mild Irritations

Ok well the tease is more of a prelude to what is to come tomorrow. I love you all dearly and don't want to offend anyone. I've been ask to be first review ... YEAH!! The thing is it is for a really cool site, that some might not be interested in. I really won't take offense if you don't want to tune in tomorrow, but I will be over joyed to see you all and LOT's of comments :). Peaked your interest didn't I, it's like watching a scary movie not wanting to see those parts so you look thru parted fingers. You can do the same tomorrow, but it may be a little difficult to scroll down with your hand over your face ... LOL. Ok no more jokes the review is for Eden's Fantasy and adult shop that informs and sells all types of items along with adult toys. If your like me I'm not really a toy person but like any mom after having kids I want to feel pretty and sexy to my husband. Well actually more for myself, but we'll let him think it's all for him! So girls I hope not to offend, but to hopefully inform and of course make you giggle. Ok I feel better I love doing reviews and talking but I was so worried about this one and the content. As always I kept it light and fun and I'm excited to be able to do a giveaway soon for them. Hope you all will enjoy reading it even if it's not something your into, I love feed back!


Onto the fun of mild irritations, I just couldn't resist.


Yet another daycare one:
Going to park to run in to pick up your child to find the very limited space for parking full not that you couldn't find a spot. No but someone who is mind you sitting in the car while someone else ran in decided their car needed 2 spots! Really pull forward and fix it!


Going to get coffee to find some took the last of it, but hey they were nice enough to turn the burner off. Did I mention our coffee pot is the kind plumbed in? Yup you just have to press a button and the water flows right in! So the step of throwing out the old coffee, get a new filter and throwing a cup of new in was too difficult. Those 10 steps would have KILLED you!


Dropping off your exchange student (who is 11 and could walk to school ok at this age) 15 minutes before school starts to find that the crazy principal (remember my last comments on her) took him down to extended care. Going to pick him after school to be told that you need to bring him down and sign him in since they are not allowed to be there before 8, HELLO I was there 5 minutes before that. Really so all those other kids that got dropped off at the same time were carted down there also? Yeah that's what I thought!


Asking to BORROW money and been treated like you are committing the BIGGEST crime known to man! Ok I admit when I was young I was bad at borrowing from my units but now I'm grown and wouldn't stiff them. I love them for helping me out in a bind and I even had 5 checks prewritten and handed over the time of the money exchange. Really go ahead and cash them on the 5th of every month. But nope one has to hide this from another so not to get the other upset, did we forget I'm just BORROWING!!! I'm not asking for a loan I don't intend to repay! Why can money be such a hard thing!


And last but FAR from least, walking into the bathroom to find this! Well at least I should be happy it was sitting there. Is it an improvement? I just can't get over why this is such a hard concept. Now for sure I'm going to Kinko's this weekend and laminating those how to pictures from either this week!


Ahhhh I feel so much better!!!

Thursday, February 19, 2009

FFFF #14: Love

FamilyFotoFunFriday

FFFF #14: Love) has told me that I have one week (that being the last day today) to post my photo. Each Friday she puts up a new theme (or challenge in my case) and this time I actually have a photo that I can put up ... LOL. Here is what she has to say about this week FFFF:

I honor of Valentine's Day, I've picked the theme of love for this week's FFFF. Love could mean a pic of someone or something you love. Maybe the photo just depicts love.

A cute picture of Cole kissing Caden.
This was when Caden was 9 mo old (10 mo's ago).

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Wordless Wednesday ... What happens when you get into hair gel

Caden 19 months decided he needed to look like daddy. Didn't he do a kick butt job? Yup my own little punk rock kid. Not sure is punk rock better then emo? LOL Ok wordless as this mom can get!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Oh Bathroom why do you torcher me?

LOL again you’re like what the heck Alexis is with the bathroom post! Well I must share my frustration with you! Monday was a holiday which most people had off, now since the cut backs at work I have Monday's off. So I had the lovely pleasure of having everyone at the house home with me! Yippee for me I also was not on the schedule for my 2nd part time job, crap 3 weeks in a row and I SO need the hours! I did get a little training in while hubby got to sleep in, yes he worked his 2nd job and didn't get home until 4am but man the deal was I wouldn't take the kids to daycare because he could take care of them. So darn I didn't get hours but thankfully since I had crazy boys hanging out with me! Rick got to sleep until 1pm (lucky 8 hours!) and I got to get up at 7:30am with the boys. Before I can get to the bathroom fun I so have to vent bare with me! So I was doing my training trying to read while the boys ran around nuts. Now for my previous job I had to read a book called "Non-Verbal Communication" I think my exchange student read the same book. He has this down to a science mind you he is 11 has a cupboard FULL of just his food that he can eat at anytime, but as my husband says he's been spoiled and only wants food I cook. So I'm reading I told the boys I would have breakfast ready around 9:30 heck not a bad hour right? Now here comes the NVC he does the passing thing he will walk into the front room look at the TV and then walk into the dinning room were I am look at the fish tank and then sigh and walk out. He'll do this for about 5 or 6 more times, I'll look up and tell him I'm almost done dude I'll have breakfast ready soon. Looking at the clock 6 times is not going to change it. So then he tells Cole (he doesn’t know that I heard) to come ask me about breakfast. I come around the corner and as nicely as I can at this moment (yes after counting to 10) that breakfast will be ready AFTER I finish my work around 9:30am! Yup that was my morning!


Fast forward to my trip to the bathroom to find my pet peeve. And asking the certain person why they didn't tell me (mind you I've had this conversation around 6 times). What is so hard to tell me, crap (sorry no pun intended) I'm not asking to change it, just TELL me. Who wants to go into the bathroom to find this! So here is my demonstration that I'm really thinking of putting up on the WALL! Take that Wall Talk (which is an amazing words for your walls that I want to win), this is my ode to what I need ... LOL.
Look I used the last of the TP
Concept take the empty off the bar!
Drop the empty in the garbage can conveniently next to the TP holder!
Look I keep a STOCK in the bathroom.
You don't even have to stand up!
Place a new one on the holder!!
Ta-Da all done in less then a minute!!!

Monday, February 16, 2009

Make Something Monday ... Sweet and Sour Roast

Make Something Monday


Yummy new pot roast in the crock pot to try! Friday's is movie night here and my girlfriend Tarra and her daughter usually come over (yup I'm calling her out since she was a no show ... lol). So since I didn't know we would have less people I made a big meal in the crock pot in the am .. ha-ha just playing left over are cool around here. Especially one that was this yummy. I found an amazing recipe that when I got home from work yesterday made the house smell so good and then we ate it, oh yeah it was to die for! Check it out Crock Pot Sweet and Sour Roast.


So of course I start this on my very bad Friday the 13th morning, running VERY late, so I had to do some shortcuts and not do it exactly like how the recipe called for it! First off you're suppose to peel and cut the potatoes, yup not happening. They are really small so I knew we would be fine when I came home 10 hours later! The recipe also calls for browning the meat and saute the onion, again something that so wasn't happening! I'm very happy to say it turned out wonderful and no one seemed to complain, hey Mr. picky kid actually had seconds. As many of you know pleasing that kid is almost impossible!

Easy ingredients, I actually had all this on hand.
Throw the meat and potatoes in the crockpot.
Darn forgot the liner and I'm running late so we're going with it.
Slice up the onions and throw them in.
The whole time hold Caden back that just knew he wanted to bite one!
A can of Diced Tomatoes
1/3 cup of brown sugar (thank you Xmas Cookies, I had this)
2 tablespoon of Worcestershire Sauce
2 tbs of Apple cider Vinegar (the only kind I have)
1/2 teaspoon of Salt
A quick stir and put the lid on!
Put on low! And run to work!
I've been asking for the digital one for years, maybe before I die.
I could always accidentally drop this one! LOL
Come home 10 hours later!
OMG the amazing smell when I opened the door!
Isn't that pretty!
I asked Rick to put the left over in the fridge.
I woke up to find the pot washed! Yeah guess that was my Valentine Present .. LOL

Ingredients
4 potatoes, quartered
1 boneless beef chuck roast (3 lbs)
1 tablespoon oil
1 cup chopped onion
1 (14 ounce) can diced tomatoes
1/3 cup brown sugar
2 tablespoons Worcestershire sauce
2 tablespoons cider vinegar
1/2 teaspoon salt
Directions
1. Place potatoes in crock pot.
2. Cut roast into 6 serving pieces.
3. Brown roast in hot oil in a skillet.
4. Put roast on top of potatoes.
5. Add onions to skillet; saute 1 minute.
6. Add remaining ingredients and mix well.
7. Pour over roast in crock pot.
8. Cook on low for 7-8 hours, until meat is tender.

Created by MyFitnessPal - Nutrition Facts For Foods

Thank You to My Wonderful Sponsors!!!

1800flowers
Baby Pop
BzzAgent
cafe Press
CSN
Easy Lunch Boxes
Faith Words
Glasses USA
Great Wolf Lodge
Hachette
Jump Start
My Baby Clothes Boutique
My Blog Spark
Ouchies
Pleasures.com
red envelope
She Speaks

tote bags
Strap Doctor
You Can Make This

Total Pageviews

Awards I've been Given! You Really Love Me!! (Yes my best Oscar Speech)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
friendhip2 from Anissa
passoinate-blogger-award (Heidi @ Tried & True Cooking)
You're a Superstar Blogger
you-dont-say-post - Kristie Notes
Annisa (Over the top)
Jessica Mommy Needs Coffee (Lovely)
Annissa (Queen Award)
Your Blog is Fabulous
Best Comedic Performance
Splash Award
Best Blog Award
Dragon's Loyalty Award
Photobucket
The Heartfelt Award
Daffy Commenter Award
 
Pin It button on image hover