Friday, September 28, 2012

Well they ate more this time, I guess it was a hit?

Last week I posted about the cookies I was going to try for the PTF meeting, well I was a week early so I had to wait to try them until this week.  Cole helped me make them it really I think was the easiest recipe I've made so far.  Time and money wise it was a winner on my end.  So I know not everyone likes lemon so I figured most wouldn't try, but there really wasn't many who grabbed.  I think Cole and one of the husbands ate the most, so at least I knew they were good (Little Cole isn't afraid to tell me when a recipe sucks).  I was able to give the same husband who liked the cookies the rest so he could take to work to share.  So it wasn't the gang busters that I hoped for but good reviews from the few that tried it.  Maybe a meeting at 7pm isn't the best for goodies, come on I'm trying to feel better why my goodies aren't flying off the plate.  I found these yummy Lemon Cool Whip Cookies (yes I didn't try one due to the diet but my critical tester did and loved them) on Mad in Crafts site.



LEMON COOL WHIP COOKIES

8 oz. container of Cool Whip 
1 box of lemon cake mix
1 lemon

Mix together the lemon cake mix and COOL WHIP.  Squeeze in the juice of one lemon.

Spoon onto greased cookie sheet and bake at 350 for 10 minutes, or until the edges are golden brown.

TIP:  To get more juice from a lemon or lime, roll the fruit with your hand on the counter before you cut it in half.  I also found using my ice cream scoop and then rolling the cookies into balls before putting on the baking sheet made for perfect cookies coming out.



Enjoy, I say with the cost and time for this recipe it is perfect for on the go need to make a treat quick.

Thursday, September 27, 2012

Insert Rocky Music

Oh yes I feel like I ran up the top of the hill oh yes champ!!!  Ok maybe not ran most like a brisk walk with a limp or two.  Oh yeah and my hip has been going out so maybe a hop and skip.  I've made it threw almost two weeks of temptation here at my parents house.  I swear the longer I'm on a diet the more food that is brought in to tempt me ... lol.  Ok I know I have will power and I can do (I already have a mom don't need any of those pep talks people).  It's almost getting a little comical, when you work at home you can control your environment. BUT when you are in someone else's home working it's like the flood gates are open.  So I put my tunnel vision on to walk from the den to the bathroom and back.  And while preparing dad's meals I just pretend ... hehe.  Here is all the items that are on the black fuzz side of my tunnel vision I pretend not to see!

First we had the Peanut M&M's
(not a peanut fan so I was ok)

The snack station
(only hard one is the chocolate gummy bears)

Then came the Pumpkin with Cream Cheese
(Store bought so I was ok to say no)

Then came the croissants
(that was hard, haven't had carbs in 5 WEEKS, but I sad no)

Then came the black licorice
(Not a fan only like Red so still ok)

Then came rolls WITH Honey Butter!
(Oh man that was hard one, but still no)

THEN came NOT one but FOUR
Cheesecake from Cheesecake Factory!

AND this is what I pretend to not look at when I prepare my dad's meals.

I feel like I have entered a reality show "Temptation Island"

YES I know you may be getting sick of me talking about this but it makes me laugh and that is what get's me threw diet, so deal with it ... hehe just playing!!  I hope to bring back some other things soon!

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Skinny Sleep ... hmmm idea!

Between work, kids and dad I haven't had a lot of sleep or down time (hint the reason for no real good post here, I haven't even been baking).   So today yet another funny, see it's light reading here for the a bit.  LOL I hope to be back to normal soon!  Current weight in, down 49lbs, but I could use some of this skinny sleep wouldn't that be nice go to bed fluffy and wake up in skinny jeans!!


Monday, September 24, 2012

Don't Worry Kids, I won't do this ....

Since I'm on a diet and my kids like to tell anyone who may listen that I'm on a diet and can't eat sugar.  I thought this would so be something my kids would say about trick 'r' treating at our house.  But don't worry I will be good and get the good stuff and just be good and shove it out my door very quickly so I won't have to be tempted.

Happy Monday thought you could use a laugh!
Fellow dieters, I feel your pain come "Candy Season"
Please forgive the B word I tried to find one with out it but sometimes you just have to roll with it.

Funny Seasonal Ecard: But I dont eat sugar free candy lady!

Friday, September 21, 2012

I survived the Fair Food!

We took the kids to the fair last night, thankfully with free passes to get in, even a free parking pass and my dad bought the boys dizzy passes (ride passes that allow you to get on rides with out tickets).  OH yes all we had to pay for was food ... yup FOOD the 4 letter word in my life these days.  I have been doing well with the temptations at my parents house, even with the CHEESECAKE from the Cheesecake Factory that was staring at me in the fridge yesterday morning when I went to get food for dad.  YUP I survived that!  BUT then you take me to the fair with all my favorites.  I thought it would be hard to avoid, but by the Grace of God I was able to stick to my guns and only had a hamburger patty.  It wasn't low fat side but I at least I didn't eat the carbs and all the sugar I so wanted!!!

We meet up with a bunch of friends (most of them I have known and lived next to since I was 9 years old)

The kids enjoyed this one, thankfully this wasn't a challenge I don't like it.
Cotton Candy (source)

We walked by Scones (which is usually a fair MUST)

Then Krusty Pups (which is usually a MUST)
Ok NOT the best picture but it showed sign & the corndog.

Then the amazing smell of the Elephant Ears hit me.

We then walked over to get the kids food.
Everyone had an Earthquake Burger's & Fries.

I ended up with a earthquake patty, which was tasty.

Sorry my camera was going dead so I didn't get pictures of food so I had to google them.  But it was very fun I swear I walked 2 miles and I was very good and fought the temptations.  NOW don't ask me to go back again until next year when I'm at my goal weight and can have a splurge day ... lol.

Happy Friday everyone, have a GREAT day and weekend!

Thursday, September 20, 2012

YUP Tried this ...

I needed a giggle today and saw this on Pinterest these cards by someecards which crack me up.  I so have been there done that.   AND now I'm paying for it with sweat and uncomfortable walking shoes and shorts ... ok they are uncomfortable until I tell my butt to get up of the chair and do the exercise that is when my brain goes to the dark side.  And that dark side has   Darth Vader breathing funny too ... oh wait that would be me too after doing said exercise ... lol

Funnies

Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Pumpkin Throw Down

As most of you know I'm a little obsessed with pumpkin and come fall I make ALL kinds of recipes.  WELL since on my new diet that is very low carb, NO sugar ... (insert sad face) I have stayed away from my favorite.  So when I walk into my parents house today to pour a cup of coffee, guess what I see!  OH yes a temptation like NO other PUMPKIN Muffins filled with cream cheese!!!  OH man I had to actullay run to my dad's office and shut the door but I swear I can hear it chanting my name!  I may have to have my dad eat a muffin for each meal today so they will go away fast.  I think my mother is trying to kill me ... lol.  I've done so well and haven't touched any of the treats and I'm on week 2 of working at my parents house.  But man pumpkin may be the hardest one yet to walk by.  I need to chant stay strong, down 46lbs and need to keep going!!

They look yucky right
Yup store bought I can fight this? Right?

Tuesday, September 18, 2012

I thought this was PERFECT!


I saw this on a friends FB page (so forgive me I don't have a link to give credit to the creator).  My close friends always laugh at me that I always have a smile on and just seem so easy going.  Even if my world is crashing down around me.  NOW it's not crashing down, it's a hurdle right now and I know that the end will be a new chapter in our lives.  As the saying goes what doesn't kill you makes you stronger ... YUP the truck may be running me over and backing up a few times but I will crawl to the finish ... lol.

I hope this made you smile, it of course made me smile :).

Monday, September 17, 2012

Time to make treats again

The time has come for me to make goodies for the PTF (Parents, Teachers & Friends) at school.  I'm think I may have found a winner?  The last few times I've made treats they have barely been touched, yup bruised cooking ego here ... lol.  Most of the recipes I've done so far will take me around 1 1/2 hours to do, so I'm hoping maybe a simpler recipe will be the key? I know I over think things, but we'll see if this is a hit.

So far I have made:





So I hit pinterest and I found these Lemon Cool Whip Cookies, that are easy and only 3 ingredients.  Oh yes it looks devine, now I won't be able to have one so let's hope someone will eat them at the meeting ... lol.

Three Ingredient Lemon Cool Whip Cookies

So what do you think?  
You think the plate will be empty or will I take home the plate full again?

Friday, September 14, 2012

Come on Fairy Godmother Just Wave Your Wand Please ...

Sometimes you just have to laugh and go with it.  As you know yesterday I said we are having car problems and it looks like a newish car will be in our future.  It would be great if a magic wand could be waved and solve this problem but as we know that will not happen but it's fun to think a fairy godmother would come fix it all ... LOL.  So with life comes advice from others, people who try to sale your things and people who really are looking out for you.    I actually (now that I'm older) like to hear what other's say it gives me things to think of and maybe an option I didn't think about.  So we embark on a weekend and hope that something good will come about it.  I so know it will just still in the pity party part ... LOL.

So maybe this weekend I will come across the deal of a century, find a great car to replace Rick's and the left over equity will not kill me in the process.  YUP it's going to be fun, where are you fairy Godmother ... hehe.  Heck I may just have to start to sale my baked goods to make some extra cash. Anyone need a party they need goodies for? I'm your gal ... hehe

This is on my parents front door.

Thursday, September 13, 2012

OK hands up ... My shoulders can hold no more!

It seems lately we have just one thing after another.  BUT I must remember that we are all alive and I have a wonderful job that has kept us a float during all these times.  Rick has been  off work since May, he thankfully has a part time job that gets very busy during the summer and has helped and hasn't hurt us.  Being a virtual employee always me to be mobile and has been great so I can help my dad out during the day.  It has been going great, during this time Rick has been helping me with the boys.  We have been going along great, then Rick's car started to act up.  We thought it would be the plugs and a few wires, a little $200 and we fixed that.  Then the car started to act up again, so yesterday Rick took it in and it came back NOT good.  It looks like the engine needs to be replace ... UGH.  So either we do the engine or just trade it in and eat the horrible equity. YUP I'm spent and done!

I know I'm blessed and I can handle this and the Lord is watching over us.  Just having a pity day ... lol.

Wednesday, September 12, 2012

I do get one of the PERKS ... (yes I used a pun)

I may not be able to eat all the treats but I do get to indulge in one item!  Now I've been off coffee for about 3 months but I was talking to a friend who is on the same diet (she's doing amazing and has lost like 70lbs in 6months ... I'm so proud of her and hope to be on my way to the same soon). She let me know they do want you to do the 8oz of coffee in the morning to help with your metabolism. So I thought well if I must ... LOL.  One amazing thing about working at my parents house is they have the really good K-Cups, you know the type I'm too cheap to buy ... lol!  Oh yes I'm talking about SEVERAL different Starbucks choices!  It looks like I'll be up here working for the next few weeks to help out with dad, he's hoping along on one foot (yes the broken one) supporting the other leg with the broken femur.  It's very nice working up here, it's quiet and I'm sitting in my daddy's office with pictures of people I love my kids and my grandparents.  So if I must indulge on coffee I've found the best place! 


Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Survived Day One of Temptation

Temptation: 0 , Willpower: 1 ... Day one of working from my parents house and I stuck to my diet.  My parents house is a diabetics nightmare along with every dieters dream if you want to fall off the sugar wagon!  I stuck strong, brought my own lunch and stayed locked in my dad's office to avoid any temptation.  Except I did have to walk by the M&M bowl that I swear called my name every time I walked to the bathroom.  I gave it the bird and kept walking ... hey I said I avoided temptation not mastering grace in the face of it! LOL.  So you ask what can be so hard to avoid let me take you threw their house!

This is what is on the countertop!!

YUP this is bowl that eyeballed me!

Next to the sugar substitute I can have Raw Sugar
I so wanted to dip my finger in it!

Then I saw the cookies!  
Someone was out to get me!

And my lunch!

YUP I stuck to my chicken in a bag, which is actually very good! And rushed out to pick up the boys to come home for a nice pork chop and broccoli!  The boys of course included rice and cheese but I was good once again.  Soon I will be back to the world of small portions and eating healthier but until that day the scale is my friend I will stick strong.  41 lbs down!

I worked most of the day, helping dad when he needed his pills, ice pack, lunch etc.  Rick came up put dad in the wheelchair so he could go outside and get a little air.  He is going stir crazy and he really enjoyed heading out of the house for a few minutes.


Sunday, September 9, 2012

Apple Pie Wonton? Can it Be??

As you all know I'm obsessed with Wonton Wrappers recipes.  I bought a package before I started my new diet and had to use them up before they went bad.  It was our week to go to my friends house for dinner, and I wanted to bring something sweet for dessert.  I then went on the hunt for a recipe for what I had in the house.  Apples and Wonton's ... hmm what can I make?  I came across a few recipes that called for frying the wontons but I wanted to bake them (so they could cook while I was doing my workout ... lol).  Then I found the perfect recipe on Sugar Dish me.  I stuck to my diet and didn't have one but I heard they were very tasty and by the looks on the boys faces it was a hit.  I didn't tempt fate and bring any home with us.




Ingredients
24 wonton wrappers
4 medium Granny Smith apples, peeled and diced
juice and zest of half a lemon (I just used juice)
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon
a dash of nutmeg
1/3 cup packed brown sugar
Topping (for the mini apple pies):
1/4 cup wheat flour
1/4 cup old fashioned oats
2 tablespoons packed brown sugar
1/4 teaspoon cinnamon
2 tablespoons melted butter
non-stick cooking spray (for the muffin pan)
To Make
Pre-heat the oven to 350. Spray the mini-muffin with the non-stick cooking spray. Tuck two wonton wrapper into each muffin cup and then set aside. In a large bowl stir together the diced apples, lemon juice, lemon zest, cinnamon, nutmeg, and brown sugar. Fill each muffin cup just to the edge of the pan. In a smaller bowl stir together the wheat flour, oats, brown sugar, cinnamon and melted butter until coarse crumbs form. Sprinkle a little of this crumbly topping over each of the mini pies in the muffin pan. Bake for about 20-25 minutes, or until the wonton wrappers are crispy brown and the filling is bubbly. Cool slightly before serving. 


Enjoy I will be working this week up at my parents house.  My dad has been released from the hospital.  He is doing well with his walker but is really tired and recouping.  I'll just be there in case he needs me.

Thursday, September 6, 2012

Handprint Flower Gift

I love giving gifts that are from the heart.  Also the boys love to do projects and heck pant is always something they enjoy!  My parents are those people that have all the things a person could ever want.  So what do you buy someone like that?  YUP not sure, so I go with gifts from the boys.  My parents house is a museum of antiques and collectibles so homemade gifts have to be able to fit into the theme.  I like to find a nice frame and if it doesn't match it can be brought out to show off when company comes over. 

I found this really fun project on pinterest.  On Nifty Mom she did a Mother's Day Card, I decided to take this and run for a project for my mom's birthday.   I went to Micheal's found a really cool frame that had floating pictures.  I took a picture of mom and the boys and added their handprint flower on either side of the picture.  Added a little note and tada we had a gift.  I should have gotten a picture on a white background to give you a better idea but sorry I took the picture in their kitchen with the granite counter top in the back.  I'm not sure what happened to the gift since then, so this picture will have to do.  I think this would make a great gift for anyone.  I'm a sucker for a gift that took thought.



What you Need:
Frame (Michael's)
Photo
Poster Board (Dollar Store)
Paint (Pink, Blue & Green) (Dollar Store)
Paintbrush (Dollar Store)
Paper & Printer - if you want to add a note
Scissors to cut out the flowers

Take the poster board lay down in an area that is ok if you get paint on it :).  Paint child's hand in the color of the flower.  Press the hand down hard on the poster board, make sure you press down so the whole hand shows up.  If you're doing two colors pant another hand in another color for a flower.  I then took green to make a steam at the end of each flower.  I let Cole help me cut out each flower once it was dry.  I centered the picture and put a flower on each side, put the back on and it was ready to be hung up!



A fun gift that was pretty easy to make.

Back To School .... Here We Come

We are back in the swing of things and it's flying by already!  Both boys are in school now, I actually handled it better then I thought I would ... lol.  Cole entered the 3rd Grade and is already acting like he is too cool for mom.  Caden entered into Kindergarten and is still my little man!  Both came home from the first day with smiles and talks of how they loved their teachers and class.  I think Cole really is enjoying having a male teacher and bounding great! Here is to a great year!

My friend Amy posted on her facebook page a picture of her daughter doing this and I had to do it with the boys.  Their Signs say First day of ... Name ... Age ... And What they want to be when they grow up.

Cole's wants to be a Scientist

Caden wants to be a Policeman

Hope you have a great week and if you have kids in school they have a great first week!

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

A Sweet Treat "Apple Oreo Cookie"

I was a greeter at school for the new parents coming in for the first day of school.  I wanted to make something fun for the parents and teachers.  I found on Pinterest a recipe where they made apples using mini oreo's on a tooth pick on The Crafting Chicks site.  I wanted to use normal size and was going to use lollipop sticks but the oreo's won't stay together so I just made them with out sticks.  I forgot to take a picture the day after when the red had set up so this picture is a little redish orange (my friend said it looks like a tomato ... LOL).  Easy to make and what a fun treat to bring to school.


Ingredients:
  • Oreos (I used Full size
  • Wilton Red candy melts (I buy mine at Micheal's Craft Store)
  • Watermelon Airheads (for the leaves)
  • Pretzel sticks broken (for the stems)
  • Lollipop sticks if you can get them to work I skipped it.


I melted my red candy melts in the microwave for 1 1/2 minutes (watch them you can burn chocolate I've done it before).  Stir the chocolate to make it smooth, once smooth put a oreo in and make sure it is covered.  White the chocolate is still wet take 1/2 of a broken pretzel in the top for the stem.  Working fast (or you can do this first) cut the watermelon airheads into squares and then form with your fingers into a leaf shape.  Stick next to the pretzel to look like a leaf coming out (if you need to dip the end into the red chocolate to make it stick on the top.  I put mine in the fridge but you can wait about 20 minutes and it will be dry and ready to serve.  If I was passing them out I would put them into their own cellophane bags with a ribbon at the top.


This would be fun for the end of the first week to give to the kids.  Yes I am planning to make something for the boys to take to school. 

Monday, September 3, 2012

School Supply Cakes (2 to choose from)

Well I thought I would make something fun for the teachers (Cole is going to be in 3rd and Caden starts Kindergarten).  I've been seeing these amazing School Supply Cake's on Pinterest and thought I had to make one.  But then I thought I had to make one for each teacher.  You know me I can't do the same for both so I found a different type to make also.

The first one I found cute School Supply Cake on Carries Scrapyard that she made.  I took the picture and ran with it.  NOW if I read her whole post I would have found she found instructions on the Butler's site (yup I didn't so mine is a we'll my own).





Supplies Needed:
(1) Plastic Container - You could use a Roll of Paper Towels also
(5) large rubber bands 
(6) 24 count Crayons
(4) 1-Subject Spiral Bound Notebooks 
(10) Bottles School Glue
(6) Small Glue Sticks 
(20) No.2 Pencils 
(1) box of Kleenex Tissues
Wood Cut-outs (I picked up 2 apples, 1 worm & 1 bus - Michael's)
Ribbon (Apples - Found it at Michael's)
Packing Tape

I took a plastic container placed the spiral bound notebooks around it and one rubber band around it to hold it in place.  Then I added the crayons and glue sticks around the bottom, grabbed another rubber band and secured it around those to keep them in place.  I took the Glue bottles on put them on top and once again took a rubber band to secure them.   On top I stuck a Kleenex Tissue box in the center (half of the box will be behind the notebook paper.  I placed 5 pencils on each side of the tissue box (held on with packing tape).  I found some cute ribbon with apples on it that I added to each tier to hide the rubber bands.  The top tier I tied a bow and then added in the wood apples, worm and bus.


Next on my to do list was one a little bit more "boyish" per Cole :). He picked out this School Supply Cake I found on Come Together Kids.  I had to make it fit to our needs and played around with it a little bit.  The bin I found was a little large so that changed the design a little bit. 


What you need:
(7) Kleenex Boxes
(1) Bin 
(20) Pencils
(6) Glue Sticks
(2) Crayons
(4) Hand Sanitizers
(1) School Stickers - Found at the Dollar Store
(1) School Paper Borders - Found at the Dollar Store
(1) Package of School Cut outs - Found at the Dollar Store
Packing Tape

I took 6 Kleenex Boxes and taped them together, I added the paper School Paper Border around it (use tape to secure).  Add the bin on top, I taped the pencils on the front and then added the border around that also.  Cole added the Cut-out Apple and Stars to the side of the bin.  I then added 1 box of Kleenex on top of the bin, added the box of school stickers in front.  Added the crayons on the side and filled in the gap with the glue sticks.  Added the school border and secured with tape.  We also added on 4 hand sanitizers (taped together) on top.


It took a little bit of time but my helper Cole did a great job and he was very excited to bring them to school to show them off.  I'd say they were a success, what do you think?

Created by MyFitnessPal - Nutrition Facts For Foods

Thank You to My Wonderful Sponsors!!!

1800flowers
Baby Pop
BzzAgent
cafe Press
CSN
Easy Lunch Boxes
Faith Words
Glasses USA
Great Wolf Lodge
Hachette
Jump Start
My Baby Clothes Boutique
My Blog Spark
Ouchies
Pleasures.com
red envelope
She Speaks

tote bags
Strap Doctor
You Can Make This

Total Pageviews

Awards I've been Given! You Really Love Me!! (Yes my best Oscar Speech)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
friendhip2 from Anissa
passoinate-blogger-award (Heidi @ Tried & True Cooking)
You're a Superstar Blogger
you-dont-say-post - Kristie Notes
Annisa (Over the top)
Jessica Mommy Needs Coffee (Lovely)
Annissa (Queen Award)
Your Blog is Fabulous
Best Comedic Performance
Splash Award
Best Blog Award
Dragon's Loyalty Award
Photobucket
The Heartfelt Award
Daffy Commenter Award
 
Pin It button on image hover